Nashville Film Festival 2016 Re-Cap

By on April 3, 2016

unnamed

Next week the 2016 Nashville Film Festival is kicking off and it has quite the selection of short films, feature films, and special presentations. The 47th Nashville Film Festival runs April 14-23.

You can see the full set below:

Highlights:

    • 271 Films
    • 99 Feature Films
    • 172 Shorts
    • 42 Countries
    • 62 Features in Competition
    • 48 World/North American/US Premieres

Special Presentations

  • American Epic/United Kingdom, USA (Director: Bernard MacMahon)
  • Born in Bristol/USA (Director: Chusy)
  • High-Rise/United Kingdom (Director: Ben Wheatley)
  • Hunt for the Wilderpeople/New Zealand (Director: Taika Waititi)
  • Little Men/USA (Director: Ira Sachs)
  • The Lobster/Greece, United Kingdom, Ireland (Director: Yorgos Lanthimos)
  • Louder than Bombs/Norway, France, Denmark (Director: Joachim Trier)
  • Love & Friendship/Ireland, Netherlands (Director: Whit Stillman)
  • Morris from America/USA, Germany (Director: Chad Hartigan)
  • Sing Street/Ireland (Director: John Carney)
  • Smokey & the Bandit/USA (Director: Hal Needham)
  • A Tale of Love and Darkness/Israel (Director: Natalie Portman)
  • Weiner/USA (Director: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)

Spectrum

  • April and the Extraordinary World/France (Director: Christian Desmares, Franck Ekinci)
  • A Blossom of Love in Gannan/China (Director: Liqiang Gao)
  • Cameraperson/USA (Kirsten Johnson)
  • Cemetery of Splendor/Thailand (Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  • Chevalier/Greece (Director: Athina Rachel Tsangari)
  • Dheepan/France (Director: Jacques Audiard)
  • He Hated Pigeons/Canada (Director: Ingrid Veninger)
  • Hearing Implant/China (Director: Junliang Fang)
  • Lo and Behold, Reveries in a Connected World/USA (Director: Werner Herzog)
  • A Noble Spirit/China (Director: Yue Miao)
  • Presenting Princess Shaw/Israel (Director: Ido Haar)
  • Promise/China (Director: Lin Sheng, Yong Li)
  • Sunset Song/United Kingdom, Ireland (Director: Terence Davies)
  • Tickled/New Zealand, USA (Director: David Farrier, Dylan Reeve)

Bridgestone Narrative Competition

  • Before the Sun Explodes/USA (Director: Debra Eisenstadt)
  • collective:unconscious/USA (Directors: Lily Baldwin, Frances Bodomo, Daniel Patrick Carbone, Josephine Decker, Lauren Wolkstein)
  • Demimonde/Hungary (Director: Attila Szász)
  • Fireworkers/USA (Director: Christina Bennett Lind)
  • Five Nights in Maine/USA (Director: Maris Curran)
  • Free in Deed/USA (Director: Jake Mahaffy)
  • The Great & the Small/USA (Director: Dusty Bias)
  • Hunky Dory/USA (Director: Michael Curtis Johnson)
  • I Promise You Anarchy/Mexico (Director: Julio Hernández Cordón)
  • It Had to Be You/USA (Director: Sasha Gordon)
  • The Lure/Poland (Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska)
  • Magallanes/Peru, Argentina, Chile (Director: Salvador del Solar)
  • Neptune/USA (Director: Derek Kimball)
  • Song of Songs/Ukraine (Director: Eva Neymann)
  • The Alchemist’s Cookbook/USA (Director: Joel Potrykus)

Documentary Competition

  • Accidental Courtesy: Daryl David, Race & America/USA (Director: Matt Ornstein)
  • The Bad Kids/USA (Directors: Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe)
  • The Bandit/USA (Director: Jesse Moss)
  • Chicken People/USA (Director: Nicole Lucas Haimes)
  • Holy Hell/USA (Director: Will Allen)
  • Hooligan Sparrow/USA (Director: Nanfu Wang)
  • Learning to See/USA (Director: Jake Oelman)
  • Mother’s Wish/Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Portugal (Director: Joonas Berghäll)
  • Oriented/United Kingdom, Israel (Director: Jake Witzenfeld)
  • SEED: The Untold Story/USA (Directors: Taggart Siegel, Jon Betz)
  • The Seer: A Portrait of Wendell Berry/USA (Director: Laura Dunn)
  • Thank You, Del: The Story of the Del Close Marathon/USA (Director: Todd Bieber)
  • To the Moon and Back/USA (Director: Susan Morgan Cooper)
  • Tony Robbins: I Am Not Your Guru/USA (Director: Joe Berlinger)
  • When Two Worlds Collide/Peru (Directors: Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel)
  • A Good American/Austria (Director: Friedrich Moser)

New Directors Competition

  • The 4th/USA (Director: Andre Hyland)
  • Banana/Italy (Director: Andrea Jublin)
  • The Elk/France (Director: Etienne Labroue)
  • The Fits/USA (Director: Anna Rose Holmer)
  • Spa Night/USA (Director: Andrew Ahn)
  • Tamago/Japan (Director: Koji Hirano)
  • Transpecos/USA (Director: Greg Kwedar)
  • The Violators/United Kingdom (Director: Helen Walsh)
  • To Keep the Light/USA (Director: Erica Fae)

Music Films/Music City Competition

  • Artist & Repertoire/United Kingdom (Director: Matthew Jones)
  • Colin Hay – Waiting for My Real Life/USA (Directors: Nate Gowtham, Aaron Faulls)
  • A Fat Wreck/USA (Director: Shaun Colón)
  • Honky Tonk Heaven/USA (Directors: Brenda Greene Mitchell, Sam Wainwright Douglas)
  • SHU-DE!/USA (Director: Michael Faulkner)
  • Sidemen: Long Road to Glory/USA (Director: Scott Rosenbaum)
  • A Song For You: The Austin City Limits Story/USA (Director: Keith Maitland)
  • Syl Johnson: Any Way the Wind Blows/USA (Director: Rob Hatch-Miller)
  • What Would Beethoven Do?/USA (Director: Jonathan Keijser)

Tennessee First Competition

  • The Dust Storm/USA (Directors: Ryan Lacen, Anthony Baldino)
  • Josephine/USA (Director: Rory Feek)
  • Mom Jovi/USA (Director: Rachel Lambert)
  • The Polar Bear Club/USA (Director: Brett Price)
  • Soul/USA (Director: James King)
  • What’s the Matter with Gerald?/USA (Director: Matt Riddlehoover)

Graveyard Shift Competition

  • Be My Cat: A Film for Anne/Romania (Director: Adrian Tofei)
  • A Beginner’s Guide To Snuff/USA (Director: Mitchell Altieri)
  • Curtain/USA (Director: Jaron Henrie-McCrea)
  • The Eyes of My Mother/USA (Director: Nicolas Pesce)
  • Inside Scarlett/USA (Director: Carter Mays)
  • The Lure/Poland (Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska)
  • Maskoun/Lebanon (Directors: Sharif Abdunnur, Krystle Houiess)
  • Baskin/Turkey, USA (Director: Can Evrenol)

Community Cinema

    • 24|7|365: The Evolution of Emergency Medicine/USA (Director: Dave Thomas)
    • Broke* – 5 Years Later/USA (Director: Will Gray)
    • No Greater Love/USA (Director: Justin Roberts)
    • No Matter Where/USA (Director: Kevin Johnson)
    • Peace Officer/USA (Director: Brad Barber, Scott Christopherson)
    • Saving Banksy/USA (Director: Colin Day)

Link- 2016 Shorts

About Darth Sarah

Sarah is a journalist and an artist who lives in the city. She loves movies and television. She reads early and often. She also secretly hopes the Doctor will come and take her away, though she realizes he probably already has a dedicated companion at the moment. Sarah also helps out over at BSCkids.com, Optionated.com and our other sites!

Leave a Reply