As the 2016 Nashville Film Festival continues to impress with their outstanding short films, feature films, and etc., the competition has announced the 2016 Screenwriting Competition Awards Winners.
The 47 award recipients were selected from over 1,500 submissions.
Grand Prize Winner – Feature
Ben Watts
Grand Prize Winner – Short
Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Feature Categories
Drama Feature
- Winner: When The Devil’s Loose – Ben Watts
- Runner-Up: Sand Devils – Tom Khazoyan
Comedy Feature
- Winner: Steve – Maryanne Melloan Woods
- Runner-Up: Lothario – Robert Remy
Tennessee Feature
- Winner: The Sound of the Sword – Ryan Estabrooks & Amber Bartlett
- Runner-Up: The Sympathetic Drive – Jay Wright
Action/Adventure Feature
- Winner: Ranger Creed – Travis Opgenorth
- Runner-Up: The Drome – Hunter Davis
Family/Animation Feature
- Winner: TREEFORT – Rich Dalmas
- Runner-Up: Patchwork – Amanda Keener
Historical Feature
- Winner: Klondike Kate – Steve Warren
- Runner-Up: Silence in Berlin – Matthew Wolff
Inspirational Feature
- Winner: BRONZE – Kerri Weston & Robert Pawloski
- Runner-Up: Mia and the Moviestar – Sheri Davenport
Music-Inspired Feature
- Winner: Looking for Nirvana – Ian Simpson
- Runner-Up: The Minstrel – Todd Sorrell
Science-Fiction Feature
- Winner: The Southerland School – Wade Wofford
- Runner-Up: Lock Eyes – Bodine Boling
Thriller/Horror Feature
- Winner: Guilty – Alan Thornburg
- Runner-Up: Dead (Re) Tired – Trace Crawford
TV Pilot Categories
60 Minute Pilot
- Winner: AT RISK – Kristin Goodman
- Runner-Up: Southern Gothic – Mickey Blaine
30 Minute Pilot
- Winner: Downeasters – Mike Makowsky
- Runner-Up: Dog Days of Summer – Christine Michele Jones
Shorts Categories
Drama Short
- Winner: Smile – Sarah Phillips
- Runner-Up: The Elevator Most Belonging to Alice – Bill Sarre
Comedy Short
- Winner: A Briefs Encounter – Sundae Jahant-Osborn
- Runner-Up: Woundscape – Shelby Kern
Tennessee Short
- Winner: The Good Mother – Marci Badman
- Runner-Up: Together, Alone – Bob Lawler
Action/Adventure Short
- Winner: Welcome Back – Elizabeth Hagale
Family/Animation Short
- Winner: Fridge Mates – Nichole Kanney
- Runner-Up: Rubber Soul – Joey Perotti
Historical Short
- Winner: US Navy Cine-Kodak – Stephen Hunt
- Runner-Up: SENTRY DUTY – Clyde Bennett
Inspirational Short
- Winner: A Difference of 25¢ – Sundae Jahant-Osborn
- Runner-Up: Mia – Sheri Davenport
Music-Inspired Short
- Winner: Just Can’t Wait to Be King – Brett Edwards
- Runner-Up: He Is My Music – Vicki Bartholomew
Science-Fiction Short
- Winner: Glitch – Andrew Jordan
- Runner-Up: The Tesla Files – Alan Wartes
Thriller/Horror Short
- Winner: Glitch – Anthony Cawood
- Runner-Up: Vacuum – Anastasiya Mirzoev
Young Screenwriter Short
- Winner: Dinner at Calypso – Onyekachi Iwu
- Runner-Up: Racing the Sunrise – Amy Russo